Healthhamster

Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Legal Notice

 Uncategorized  Comments Off on Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Legal Notice
Sep 282015
 

Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Legal Notice

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to the owner of this website. This document outlines the types of personal information this website may receive and collect when you use the website, as well as some of the steps taken to safeguard information. Hopefully this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with the website.

This website strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all operations. This includes protecting the privacy of customers, consumers and online visitors.

Personal Information
This website collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, e-mail address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join the e-mail list or request some other service or information. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of the website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in files. If material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information is made you will be informed by means of a notice on the site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will NOT be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons
This website may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of the site’s services, a cookie enables (website/company name) to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

This website may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on the web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with this site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. The site operates compliance with the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information
In some cases, the website may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. This information, which does not identify individual users, is used to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information
If this website is sold, the information obtained from you through your voluntary participation in the site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through the website of that change in control and practices, and reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information
This privacy policy is provided as a statement to you of the owner of this website’s commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through the website and would like that information deleted from the records or would like to update or correct that information, please use the contact form.

Updates and Effective Date
The owner of this website reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in the privacy practices, it will be indicated on the site. You are encouraged to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information may be collected and how it may be used.

Agreeing to Terms
If you do not agree to this website’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
Disclaimer and Legal Notice

This disclaimer and legal notice pertains to this website and all content on it or derived from it. On this website the publisher provides educational information on a variety of subjects. Just like in life itself, everything on this website is subject to change or deletion without notice.

Everything on this website is provided ‘as is’ and the publisher does not guarantee anything at all regarding this information, so it may be right or wrong; guiding or misleading; functional or non-functional; nice or offensive; up-to-date or not up-to-date; funny and entertaining or not.

In any case how you interpret the information is entirely up to you. Should you happen to dislike what is presented here, please keep your dislike to yourself, because the publisher is not going to reply to negative, derogatory comments.

Also, regarding the contents of this website, the publisher accepts no liability or responsibility for anything anywhere at any time in any way, shape or form for any reason whatsoever, so you alone are 100 percent responsible for what you do or don’t do with the information presented.

Obviously, the publisher assumes no responsibility what so ever for anything regarding any websites outside of this website, including the websites that this websites provides links to as a service.

Furthermore the contents on this website are not to be considered a substitute for anything; including help, diagnosis, medication or advice given by trained professionals like medical doctors, etc.

In other words: Your life, opinions and actions while reading and after reading the information provided by this website are your own business and responsibility, just like they were before you started reading it.

If you contribute information to the publisher, or to this website, you are in every way responsible for that information, and for honouring the rights of others, including intellectual-property rights (copyright, trademark and patent), the right to privacy, and the right to not be defamed. The information you contribute to the publisher, or this website, is considered non-confidential and you will receive no royalties nor any payment in any way any time, no matter what the publisher chooses to do with your information, and the publisher will forever keep the non-exclusive right and license to delete, edit and publish your information (or parts of it) in any way, shape, form or forum the publisher chooses – worldwide.

And finally every scrap of information on this website, no matter how silly or apparently worthless it may appear, is copyrighted by author(s) and the publisher.

Or, to put it in ‘legalese’:

THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ‘AS-IS’ AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR DELETION WITHOUT NOTICE. THE AUTHOR(S) AND THE PUBLISHER WILL ASSUME NEITHER LIABILITY NOR RESPONSIBILITY TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY WITH RESPECT TO ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE RELATED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE. NO WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ARE MADE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND THE PUBLISHER WILL PROVIDE NO REMEDY FOR INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, PUNITIVE, OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING SUCH FROM NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY, OR BREACH OF WARRANTY OR CONTRACT, EVEN AFTER NOTICE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES HAS BEEN MADE. THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IS NOT TO BE CONSIDERED A SUBSTITUTE FOR THE ASSISTANCE, DIAGNOSIS, MEDICATION OR ADVICE OF TRAINED EXPERTS AND PROFESSIONALS, MEDICAL OR OTHERWISE. THE PUBLISHER ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY WHAT SO EVER FOR ANYTHING REGARDING ANY WEBSITES OUTSIDE OF THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING THE WEBSITES THAT THIS WEBSITES PROVIDES LINKS TO AS A SERVICE. ALL INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE IS COPYRIGHTED BY THE AUTHOR(S) AND THE PUBLISHER. INFORMATION SUBMITTED TO THE PUBLISHER IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SUBMITEE (INCLUDING THE SECUREMENT OF ALL RIGHTS FROM THIRD PARTIES) AND ALL SUCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY A SUBMITEE SHALL BE CONSIDERED NON-CONFIDENTIAL AND COMPLETELY FREE OF CHARGE, ROYALTY OR OTHER COMPENSATION. THE PUBLISHER WILL PERPETUALLY AND IRREVOCABLY KEEP THE NON-EXCLUSIVE RIGHT AND LICENSE TO PUBLISH, REPRODUCE, USE, DISCLOSE, DISTRIBUTE, EXCERPT, DELETE, EDIT AND DISPLAY ALL SUCH INFORMATION, OR PARTS OF IT, WORLDWIDE IN ANY WAY SHAPE FORM OR FORUM THE PUBLISHER CHOOSES.

If you do not want to be bound by all these terms, please do not use this website.

Thank you.

 

Jump to Homepage

Share

What are Good Cholesterol Levels?

 Cholesterol  Comments Off on What are Good Cholesterol Levels?
Jun 212014
 

good cholesterol angel“What are good cholesterol levels?” This is a question that many people ask, and they really have no idea that there actually is such a thing as good cholesterol.

Most people have heard cholesterol being demonized, as their friends say, “I have to lower my cholesterol or else…”

However, the truth is that your body does need cholesterol, as it is responsible for strengthening the structure of the cells in your body, regulating your hormones, and much more.
It is only when the cholesterol gets too high that problems start setting in, so controlling the levels of cholesterol is important.

There are bad and good cholesterol levels, and here you will learn what you need to know about your good cholesterol and how to get it as high as possible:

HDL Cholesterol

HDL is the good cholesterol that your body needs to function, as its main function is to control the levels of bad cholesterol.
When the intestines absorb too much of the bad cholesterol, it starts to circulate in the blood and cause problems. The HDL cholesterol goes out and corrals all the bad cholesterol, sends it back to the intestines, and makes sure that it goes out the body’s waste disposal system.

When your HDL cholesterol is doing its job, you should have no worries about high cholesterol.

Problems begin when the balance between good and bad cholesterol gets out of sync, and this is when you should start to be concerned.
If your HDL cholesterol levels get too low, there isn’t enough to get rid of the bad cholesterol.
If your LDL cholesterol levels get too high, your HDL cholesterol isn’t going to be able to keep up with all the particles floating around.

For this reason, it is so important that you take care of your body by keeping your HDL cholesterol levels as high as possible and your LDL cholesterol levels as low as possible.

What are Good Cholesterol Levels: Things You Need to Know About Your Good Cholesterol 

Here are a few things that you need to know about HDL cholesterol:

  • Your total cholesterol is usually comprised of between 20 and 30 percent HDL cholesterol. Any less than 20 percent HDL, and your body will begin to have high cholesterol problems.
  • Even a 5-point drop in your HDL cholesterol can actually increase your chance of having heart problems by as much as 25% — a significant increase for those that have a history of heart conditions.
  • HDL is the lipid factor that is most closely related to the risk of heart problems. LDL cholesterol can go up without increasing the risk of heart disorders significantly, but even a minor drop in HDL cholesterol can drastically increase your chance of having heart problems.
  • Women will usually have more HDL in their body than men do, though they will usually be the same once the woman has gone through menopause.
  • Healthy HDL cholesterol levels are higher than 60. If HDL cholesterol dips below 59, you are increasing the chance of heart problems. If your HDL cholesterol levels are lower than 40, you are at a serious risk of having a problem with your heart.
  • Many doctors believe that genetics have a good deal to do with the levels of HDL cholesterol in your body, meaning that some people automatically have a lower level of HDL cholesterol than others. These people are at a higher risk of heart problems and should place more importance on keeping their HDL cholesterol levels high.

As you can see, your HDL cholesterol is very important, so it is in your best interest to keep it as high as possible. If you don’t, you may find your cholesterol getting out of hand much more quickly than you would like.

How to Boost Your Good Cholesterol

The good news is that it isn’t too difficult to boost your good cholesterol, though it will take some changes in your habits and lifestyle in order to keep your HDL cholesterol high.

Here are some things that you can do to get your good cholesterol levels as high as possible:

  • Stop Smoking – Smoking is one of the worst things that you can do if you are serious about staying healthy. Smoking not only weakens the walls of your arteries—making it easier for the bad cholesterol to cause cracks – but it lowers your good cholesterol AND makes it easier for the bad cholesterol to stick to the arterial walls.
  • Cut Back Drinking – If you have more than three or four drinks per day, you will probably find that your HDL cholesterol is very low and your LDL cholesterol is very high.
    But: However, did you know that having one drink per day – red wine is the best – is a great way to boost HDL production in your body? Cutting back drinking to a single drink – two at most – can help to raise your HDL cholesterol.
  • Eat Soy Products or Any Kind of Beans and Lenses– Eg  Soy is an excellent protein that is high in amino acids and very low in fat. However, it can also help to boost your HDL cholesterol by as much as 3%.
    This small increase in HDL cholesterol can cause a reduction in your risk of heart problems by up to 5%, and all with just three small servings of soy in any form on a daily basis.
  • Aerobic or Cardio Exercise – Doing exercise can help to lower your LDL cholesterol, as it burns up the fat and cholesterol particles in your blood. However, doing aerobic exercise can also help to boost HDL cholesterol, which is why doctors recommend at least 30 minutes of vigorous aerobics or cardio per day.
  • Drink Orange Juice or Other Juices and Shakes– Orange juice and juices made of eg carrots and blueberries are very rich in Vitamin C,  which is a powerful antioxidant that can help to prevent the bad cholesterol from hardening on your arterial walls. However, the Vitamin C can also help to boost your HDL cholesterol as well, and one study showed that three glasses of vitamin C rich juice daily helped to increase HDL cholesterol by 21% in just three short weeks.

blueberry nectarine smoothie

Use these tips to help you get your HDL cholesterol levels back up to where they should be.

Go to the main page about Cholesterol or the main page for Healthhamster.com.

website-disclaimer-graphic-01[1]

 

Share